Form 4: Proof of Will 12.78 KB. See Schleider v. Estate of Schleider, 770 So.2d 1252 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000). There are several possible grounds for removing a personal representative, including if "removal would be in the best interest of the estate," or if the personal representative disregards a court order, has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty. The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. Our office is conveniently located next to the courthouse in Upper Marlboro, just off Route 4. DIVORCE 70: Plaintiff filed an ex parte motion for temporary custody of the marital home and children. Sample Letter for Execution of Petition to Close Estate and For Other Relief.